Central Plains Satelite

Wolfpack Track Teams Dominate Foes At CV Invite

April 10, 2014 by lmorgan · Comments Off 

FULLERTON — Conditions were bone-chilling Tuesday, April 2, but that didn’t prevent the Wolfpack track team from competing at the Cedar Valley Invite.
Competitors made the best of the cold weather, then wrapped themselves in blankets to get through the rest of the day.
Top performances were turned in by Blake Schrage who won the 300 meter hurdles, teammate Ryan Pelster won both the 1600 and 3200 meter run. On the girls side, Taylor Schumacher won the 800 meter run and teammate Jenna Parks won the high jump.
Arcadia/Loup City won the boys team competition with 100 points followed by EPPJ with 76. Other team scores were Cross County 61, Humphrey/LHF 57, Twin River 52, Palmer 47, Cedar Valley 38, Shelby/Rising City 27, St. Edward 27, Heartland Lutheran 12, Elba 10, Spalding/Spalding Academy 0.

For the complete story, see the print edition of The Elgin Review

Wolfpack Winter Sports Banquet Held

April 10, 2014 by lmorgan · Comments Off 

The Wolfpack Winter Sports Banquet was held Wednesday. Awards handed out were:
Girls Basketball
Student Managers: — Anna Heilhecker, Emma Kerkman, Kaylee Martinsen and Allyson Wemhoff
Participation Awards
Freshmen — Zoey Bergman, Gracie Bullock, Elianne Heilhecker, Jordan Mescher, Amy Nelson, Taylor Sehi, Taya Voborny, Kelsey Welding
Sophomores — Kaitlyn Polk
Juniors — Sharla Schindler and Hayley Stamp
Letter Winners:
Freshman — Liz Selting and Baylee Wemhoff
Sophomores — Nicole Beckman, Jenna Parks and Jill Schindler
Seniors — Stephanie Bode, Hannah Kerkman, Ivy Prater, Hunter Thramer and Madison Voborny
New Team Records
• Most points in one game — 75 vs. Niobrara-Verdigre in the conference tournament.
• Most rebounds in one game — 56 vs. Elkhorn Valley.
New Individual Records (all by Stephanie Bode)
• Most Points in a Game — 40
• Most Rebounds/Career — 774
• Most Points in a Career — 1030
• Most Steals in a Career — 222
Post Season Individual Awards
Individual Awards …
NVC
1st Team NVC — Stephanie Bode
NVC Honorable Mention — Jenna Parks and Baylee Wemhoff
Selected to play in the NVC ALL STAR GAME on May 30 — Stephanie Bode
Norfolk Daily News Class C All Area team — Stephanie Bode — Honorable Mention
OWH — Honorable Mention Class C2 —  Stephanie Bode, Jenna Parks and Baylee Wemhoff
LJS — Honorable Mention Class C2 — Stephanie Bode
Academic All State — Stephanie Bode and Jenna Parks
2013-2014 Awards (voted on by the team and by stats)
Most Improved Player — Nicole Beckman and Jill Schindler
MVP Defense — Jenna Parks
MVP Offense — Stephanie Bode
Practice Player of the Year — Ivy Prater
Most Valuable Player of the Year — Baylee Wemhoff
Wolfpack Dedication Award — Jenna Parks
Cheerleading
Letter Winners — Madison Voborny (Co-Captian), Allison Beckman (Co-Captain), Brie Gossman, Lisa Dohmen, Kayla Nelson, Kaitlyn Polk, Zoey Bergman, Taylor Sehi, Jaime Hoefer and Erin Beckman
2013-2014 Outstan-ding Cheerleader — Madison Voborny
Wrestling
Outstanding Wrestler — Andrew Fangman
Wolf Man Award — Brett Kinney
Most Improved — Geoffrey Carr, Brody Hupp
Letter Winners — Andrew Fangman, Brett Kinney, Geoffrey Carr
Participation — Brody Hupp
Academic All State — Brett Kinney, Brody Hupp
Statisticians — Mallory Fangman, Morgan Childers
Student Manager — Logan Henn
Wrestling awards were presented by Doug Jones
Boys Basketball
Participation Awards — Ethan Fischer, Evan Schindler, Dylan Behnk, Chase Preister, Tyler Smith and Miles Schrage.
Letter Winners — Jake Eischeid, Jack Borer, Kyle Heithoff, Regan Kerkman, Kyle Kallhoff, Austin Meis, Scott Moser, Alex Pelster, Seth Schumacher, Chad Bode
Awards
Academic All-State Awards — Kyle Heithoff, Seth Schumacher
NVC Conference Awards — Honorable Mention – Jake Eischeid, Kyle Heithoff, Jack Borer
Outstanding Hustle Award — Varsity — Jake Eischeid; J.V. — Kyle Kallhoff
Most Improved Player Award — Varsity — Austin Meis; J.V. ­— Miles Schrage
Defensive MVP — Jake Eischeid
Offensive MVP — Jack Borer
Team MVP — Jake Eischeid
Team Player Award — Jake Eischeid
Student managers were Hunter Reestman, Liam Heithoff and Ashton Evans  Ashton Evans was also a statistician.
Dance
Letter Winners —  Allison Beckman, Karissa Dicke, Brienne Gossman, Jordan Mescher, Kayla Nelson, Casey Pelster, Ivy Prater, Jill Schindler, Sharla Schindler, Liz Selting, Taya Voborny
Master Choreographer —  Casey Pelster
Most Improved Dance Team Member — Brienne Gossman

OWH, LJS Announce All-State Selections

April 3, 2014 by lmorgan · Comments Off 

Nebraska’s two largest newspapers announced their all-state basketball teams Sunday.The Omaha World-Herald and the Lincoln Journal-Star both announced their selections for postseason honors.
The Omaha paper named three members of the Wolfpack girls basketball team worthy of postseason honors.
Stephanie Bode, Jenna Parks and Baylee Wemhoff each received honorable mention in Class C-2.
Bode was recognized for her play during the season, earning honorable mention status in the Lincoln newspaper.

Softball, Baseball Sign-Up Is Monday Night

April 3, 2014 by lmorgan · Comments Off 

The sign-up date for Elgin and area youth to play softball and baseball has been announced.
Sign-up will be held at the Elgin Fire Hall on Monday evening, April 7, beginning at 7 p.m.
Boys wanting to play baseball and girls wishing to become softball players will soon want to make sure they get registered Monday night.
Also, coaches are still being sought for boys and girls T-ball, and possibly boys peewee baseball.
If anyone is interested in umpiring, contact Jessie Reestman at (402) 843-0170.
Make plans to attend!

Bode To Play In NVC-LVC All-Star Basketball Game

March 28, 2014 by lmorgan · Comments Off 

Elgin Public-Pope John will be represented when the best basketball players in the Niobrara Valley Conference take on all-stars from the Loup Valley Conference in a pair of games on Friday, May 30.
NVC selections for the boys and girls games were announced last week.
The girls all-star game will be played, starting at 6 p.m. on Friday, May 30. It will be followed at 8 p.m. with the boys game. Both games will be played at St. Mary’s High School in O’Neill.
Heading up selections to the girls game was Wolfpack senior Stephanie Bode. She will be joined on the team by Brooke Bauer representing St. Mary’s, Riley Funk of Ewing, Natalie Rihanek, Hannah Sobotka and Macy Ahlers of Boyd County, Emily Filsinger and Ryann Ickes of Clearwater/Orchard, Blake Butterfield of West Holt, McKayla Eisenhauer and Catherine Hanzlik of Niobrara/Verdigre, and Jamie Turpin of North Central. Alternates will be Samantha Sattler of Stuart and Erin Boyle of St. Mary’s. Head coach will be Mike Pardun of St. Mary’s, assisted by Jeff Hart and Jeanne Krotter of Boyd County.
Boys game
Adam Moon of St. Mary’s leads the list of selections to the NVC boys team. Other selections were Nick White and Hayden Liska of Niobrara/Verdigre, Robert Nordby and Ben Ramold of Ewing, Connor Osborne of West Holt, Trevor Ferguson of North Central, Kyle Pardun and Matt Kelly of St. Mary’s, Tate Schutt of Clearwater/Orchard, and Dylan Reiman of Boyd County. Alternates are Jared Tomjack of St. Mary’s, and Steven Marcellus of CWC. No member of the EPPJ Wolfpack boys team was selected for the game.
Head coach will be Terry Viterna of St. Mary’s, assisted by Todd Runnels of Niobrara/Verdigre.

« Previous PageNext Page »