Central Plains Satelite

Softball Coaches Needed!

April 2, 2015 by lmorgan · Comments Off 

Coaches are needed for girls 10 & under, 12 & under and 14 & under Elgin softball teams. Call Kim Fangman (402) 843-0152 if interested.

Local Students Earn Academic All-State Honors

April 2, 2015 by lmorgan · Comments Off 

The Nebraska School Activities Association (NSAA) announced the student recipients of the Winter 2015 Nebraska Chiropractic Physicians Association (NCPA) Academic All-State Awards.
Students are nominated by their schools for their individual academic excellence, leadership and significant contributions in their NSAA activity.
Earning statewide recognition were:
Elgin Public — Kyle Heithoff (boys basketball) and Alois Warner (speech)
Pope John — Seth Schumacher (boys basketball), Jenna Parks and Jill Schindler (girls basketball), Terri Seier (speech) and Logan Henn (wrestling).

Wolfpack Winter Sports Awards Presented

March 26, 2015 by lmorgan · Comments Off 

The Wolfpack Winter Awards Night was held Monday evening, March 16, at St. Boniface gymnasium.
Participants in boys and girls basketball, wrestling, dance and cheerleading were recognized during the program.
Awards were:
Girls Basketball
Student Managers: Araceli Palmer, Kaylee Martinsen and Allyson Wemhoff
Participation Awards: Heather Bauer, Lydia Behnk, Grace Henn, Calli Krebs, Paige Meis, Gracie Bullock, Amy Nelson, Taya Voborny, Kelsey Welding and Kaitlyn Polk
Letter Winners — Jordan Mescher, Liz Selting, Baylee Wemhoff, Nikki Beckman, Jenna Parks, Jill Schindler and Hayley Stamp
2014-2015 — Most Points Scored in One Season: 1248; Old record 1201 2009-2010
2014-2015 — Most Rebounds in One Season: 863; Old record 860 2011-2012
2014-2015 — Most Defensive Rebounds in One Season: 582; Old record 560 2011-2012
2014-2015 — Most Steals in One Season: 307; Old Record 298 2011-2012
2014-2015 — Most Steals in One Game: 27; Old Record 26 2009-2010
2014-2015 — Most Assists in One Season — 311; Old Record 298 09-10
Three individual records were all broken by Jenna Parks. They were:
Most Defensive Rebounds in One Season — Jenna Parks 163; Old Record 148 by Chelsi Mescher 2012-2013
Best Field Goal Percentage — (100 shots minimum) Jenna Parks 44.8%; Old Record was 40% by Jenna Beckman 2009-2010
2014-2015 — Best 3-point Percentage — (50 shots minimum) Jenna Parks 40% (32-80); Old Record was 33% by Chelsi Mescher and Jenna Parks
NVC FINAL FOUR — Lydia Behnk, Calli Krebs, Paige Meis, Jordan Mescher, Amy Nelson, Liz Selting, Baylee Wemhoff, Nicole Beckman, Jenna Parks, Kailtyn Polk, Jill Schindler and Hayley Stamp
1st Team NVC — Jenna Parks
2nd Team NVC — Baylee Wemhoff
NVC Honorable Mention — Liz Selting
Awards voted on by the team and by stats.
Most Improved Player — Jill Schindler
MVP Defense — Jenna Parks
MVP Offense — Jenna Parks
Practice Player of the Year — Jordan Mescher and Liz Selting
Most Valuable Player of the Year — Jenna Parks
Wolfpack Dedication Award — Baylee Wemhoff and Jenna Parks
Wrestling
Participation awards — Brody Hupp
Managers — Luke Henn, Kane VonBonn
Stats — Morgan Childers, Haley Zegers
Letter winners — Geoffrey Carr, Logan Henn, Ryan Pelster and Andrew Fangman
NVC 1st team — Ryan Pelster
NVC 2nd team — Logan Henn and Andrew Fangman
Most improved — Logan Henn
Wolf man award — Ryan Pelster
Outstanding wrestler — Andrew Fangman
Boys Basketball
Varsity Letter Winners — Dylan Behnk, Chad Bode, Jack Borer, Zach Eischeid, Kyle Heithoff, Kyle Kallhoff, Regan Kerkman, Austin Meis, Scott Moser, Evan Schindler and Seth Schumacher
Participation Awards — Kenny Bush, Ashton Evans, Liam Heithoff, Austin Miller, Hayes Miller, Cole Preister and Miles Schrage
Managers — Adam Dreger, Cade Heithoff and Hunter Reestman
Academic All-State — Kyle Heithoff and Seth Schumacher
NVC Honorable Mention — Jack Borer, Kyle Heithoff and Seth Schumacher
Outstanding Hustle Award — (Varsity) Kyle Heithoff and (JV) Dylan Behnk
Most Improved Player Award — (Varsity) Chad Bode and (JV) Cole Preister
Defensive MVP — Seth Schumacher
Offensive MVP — Seth Schumacher
Team MVP — Kyle Heithoff
Team Player Award — Regan Kerkman
Cheerleading
Letter Winners — Lisa Dohmen & Kayla Nelson (Co-Captains), Brienne Gossman, Kaitlyn Polk, Zoey Bergman, Taylor Sehi, Jaime Hoefer, Erin Beckman and Brianna Hupp
2014-2015 Outstanding Cheerleader — Lisa Dohmen
Dance
Letter Winners — Gracie Bullock, Karissa Dicke, Brienne Gossman, Calli Krebs, Jordan Mescher, Kayla Nelson, Nicki Payne, Jill Schindler, Sharla Schindler, Elizabeth Selting and Taya Voborny
Master Choreographer — Jill Schindler
Most Improved — Sharla Schindler

Schumacher, Borer Led Wolfpack Scorers In 2014/2015

March 24, 2015 by lmorgan · Comments Off 

ELGIN — The Wolfpack boys basketball team stepped onto the court 22 times during the past season, entertaining fans, friends and parents.
Although the team didn’t win as many games as they would have hoped for during the season, the Wolfpack posted nine victories, improving their record from one year ago.
Coached by Scott Becker, the Wolfpack faced a challenging schedule. They faced four teams which went on to play at the State Basketball Tournament (Riverside (2), Battle Creek and Clearwater/Orchard). In those games, Elgin Public-Pope John came up on the short end of the scoreboard.
During the season the Wolfpack averaged 46.5 points per game while opponents averaged just over 56 points per game.
EPPJ’s biggest one-game offensive production came on January 23 when they scored 66 points in a lop-sided victory over winless Ewing. The Wolfpack posted no victories over teams with winning records.
The Wolfpack saw their season come to an end in the first round of the C2-8 Subdistrict. Earlier in the season the Wolfpack had defeated Plainview 63 to 38 in a December road game. The Pirates got revenge at subdistricts when they defeated the Wolfpack 66 to 55.
Junior playmaker Seth Schumacher led the Wolfpack in points per game with 7.5, senior Jack Borer averaged 7.2 points per game. Schumacher also had team-highs in assists (58) and steals (42).
Senior forward Kyle Heithoff led the team in rebounds with 96. Borer led the team in three-point baskets with 29, second was Kyle Kallhoff with 15.
Zach Eischeid had 19 blocks to lead the team.

Heithoff Chosen For NEN All-Star Game

March 24, 2015 by lmorgan · Comments Off 

Wolfpack football standout Kyle Heithoff has been selected to play in the Northeast Nebraska All-Star Football Classic.
Coaches and players were announced Monday for the game.
The 3rd Annual All-Star Game will be played on Saturday, June 13, 2015 at 1 p.m. at Veteran’s Memorial Field in Norfolk. The Red Team leads the series, 2-0.
Faith Regional Health Services (FRHS) of Norfolk has been the Classic’s Title Sponsor the past two years and will continue to be the Title Sponsor through the 2016 All-Star Game, Fuehrer said.
Pierce High School coach Mark Brahmer, who serves as president of the board of directors for the game, said he is eager to watch very talented coaches work with some of the best young men and football players in northeast Nebraska.
Tony Hoffman of Crofton will be the head coach for the Red Team, and Dr. Jon Cerny of Bancroft-Rosalie will be the head coach for the White Team. Both coaches said their respective coaching staffs have compiled 36-player rosters with a lot of talent on both sides of the ball.
Hoffman said it’s not every day you get a chance to put an all-star team together that represents a sport and area (northeast Nebraska) of the state his peers are proud of. “This is the premier event for football in northeast Nebraska,’’ he said. “The opportunity to work with area coaches and players whom we have coached against is an awesome opportunity. Everyone leaves friends and has even more respect for each other than we did coming into the game.’’
Dr. Cerny’s assistant coaches include Dan Maresh of Lyons-Decatur Northeast, Arnie Johnson of Boone Central/Newman Grove, John Erwin of Norfolk High School, Ron Beacom of Neligh-Oakdale and Jim Clarkson of Clarkson.
Dr. Cerny said he is impressed with the athleticism of the players his staff will be working with.
“Our roster consists of 17 all-state players and six Shrine Bowl selections,’’ he said. “We have a great combination of size and speed. We have some outstanding skill players that we hope to showcase.’’
Coach Cerny also said it is an honor and a privilege to be selected to represent our schools and communities in this game. “The experience will be fun and rewarding for everyone involved,’’ he said. “Getting to know players and coaches from other schools will lead to lasting friendships.’’
Hoffman’s assistant coaches will be Tom Allen of Crofton, Steve Neptune of West Holt, Darin Suckstorf of Lutheran High Northeast, Chad Cattau of Hartington Cedar Catholic and John Bellar, formerly of Norfolk Catholic.
Hoffman said he likes how athletic his team will be. “I think we got players that will represent their communities well,’’ he said. “We are especially deep at the running back position, and, we also have a lot of players that have played both sides of the ball.’’
Team rosters are:
White Team
Nick Arlt – Oakland Craig, Jared Bellar – Battle Creek, Zach Bellar – Battle Creek, Dash Cameron – Tekamah-Herman, Austin Case – West Point-Beemer, Louis deJager - Battle Creek, Jesse Faltys – Howells-Dodge, Brayden Frauendorfer – Lindsay Holy Family/Humphrey, Zac Glidden – Boone Central/Newman Grove, Charles Goodman – Norfolk High, Ty Haase - West Point-Beemer, Kyle Heithoff – Elgin Public/Pope John, Chevy Henneman – Lyons-Decatur Northeast, Christian Heppner – Stanton, Chace Hutchison – Norfolk High, Christopher Konicek – Clarkson/Leigh, Michael Lipker – Boone Central/Newman Grove, Ted Maline – Oakland-Craig, Collin Martinsen – Riverside, Trevor McKeown – Norfolk High, Trevor Mlnarik – Clearwater-Orchard, Seth Novak – Howells-Dodge, JJ Oltmer – Humphrey St.. Francis, Colton Pelster – Boone Central/Newman Grove, Dean Peterson – Wisner-Pilger, Jordan Polk – Logan View, Jesse Prieto – Guardian Angels Central Catholic, Kory Reestman – Norfolk High, Bruce Schulenberg – Scribner-Snyder, Chett Simonsen – Guardian Angels Central Catholic, Garrett Temme – Boone Central/Newman Grove, Carsten Tietz – Bancroft-Rosalie, Alex Tucker – Battle Creek, Bryce Uhing – Oakland-Craig, Chayse Wemhoff – Humphrey St. Francis, Rion Wisniewski – Wisner-Pilger
Red Team
Austin Becker – Norfolk Catholic, Ryan Becker – Hartington Cedar Catholic, Cody Beckmann – Bloomfield, Brook Bowers – Wayne, Cory Cleveland – Winnebago, Kolby Cone – Atkinson West Holt, Noah Fisher – Pierce, Nate Flaherty – Norfolk Catholic, Collin Freeman – Pierce, Gabe Gaither – South Sioux City, Michael Hansen – South Sioux City, Chayce Hirschman – Laurel-Concord-Coleridge, Nathan Hogan – Emerson-Hubbard, John Huff – Pierce, Viktor Jonseth – Atkinson West Holt, Jeff Judge – Atkinson West Holt, James Kaiser – Hartington Cedar Catholic, Chase Kelley – Hartington Cedar Catholic, Tyler Koch – Crofton, Dylan Loberg – Randolph, Grant Mathis – Creighton, Kirkland Meyer – Pender, Seth Montag – Norfolk Catholic, Anthony Mota-Morales – Crofton, Quinn O’Brien – Bloomfield, Matt Penne – Pierce, Jacob Rath – Randolph, Alex Rickett – Ponca, Ethan Rockwell – Lutheran High Northeast, Beau Schindler – Creighton, Nate Stoltz – Lutheran High Northeast, Nick Stoltz – Lutheran High Northeast, Jake Thompson – Wayne, Tayib Toussaint – Wayne, Wyatt Tremayne – Homer, Michael Walsh - Ponca
The officiating crew for this summer’s classic will be Greg Dostal (referee) of Atkinson; Wayne Hesse, Umpire, O’Neill; Ross Tomjack, Line Judge, O’Neill; Ed Peppel, Linesman, Butte; and, Doug Kubik, Back Judge, Atkinson.

« Previous PageNext Page »