Central Plains Satelite

Heithoff, Bode Qualify For State Golf

May 21, 2015 by lmorgan · Comments Off 

EWING — Cool and windy conditions made it a challenge for all golf teams Monday at the District D-3 Golf Tournament held Monday at Summerland.
Elgin Public-Pope John finished fourth in the team competition, failing to qualify for the state tournament next week in Kearney.
Winning the event was Randolph with a 347 score. Also qualifying for state were Creighton 358 and Osmond 371.
The Wolfpack finished fourth with a 376 team score. Other scores were Spalding Academy 398, Laurel-Concord-Coleridge 415, North Central 428, Clearwater/Orchard 438, Boyd County 448, Ewing 472, Riverside 531, CWC, Elkhorn Valley and Santee - no team score.
Two Wolfpack golfers qualified as individuals for the state meet. Senior Kyle Heithoff shot an 83 to finish third and qualify. Teammate Chad Bode, a sophomore, shot a 92 to finish ninth, earning a state berth. Medalist was Mason Stubbs of Randolph with a 78.
Other Wolfpack scores were Liam Heithoff 104, Regan Kerkman 97 and Miles Schrage DQ.
The two-day state tournament, a total of 36 holes, will be played at Meadowlark Hills Golf Course in Kearney on Wednesday and Thursday, May 27 & 28.

Wolfpack Qualify Four For State Track Meet

May 21, 2015 by lmorgan · Comments Off 

ATKINSON — Competing at the C-8 District Track Meet Thursday, Elgin Public-Pope John qualified four athletes for the Nebraska State Track & Field Championships.
The state meet will be held Friday and Saturday, May 22-23, at Burke Stadium in Omaha. Qualifying for state were:
Taylor Schumacher — The senior will be competing in two events (pole vault and 800 meter run).
Jill Schindler — In this, her third trip to the state meet, the junior will compete in the 200 meter dash.
Austin Meis — The Wolfpack’s top male sprinter, he will compete in the 200 meter dash.
Ryan Pelster — A junior, he will compete in the 3200 meter run.
Several others just missed out on a trip to state (only the top two in individual events qualify for state). Freshman Lydia Behnk finished third in the 400 meter dash. Jenna Parks just missed a trip to state by finishing third in the 1600 meter run.
Winning the girls team title was Ainsworth with 124 points followed by West Holt 80, Clearwater/Orchard 77, EPPJ, 71, Burwell 64, Boyd County 62, Neligh-Oakdale 42 and Niobrara/Verdigre 6.
Taking the boys team title was Ainsworth with 165 points followed by West Holt at 121, Neligh-Oakdale 53, Burwell 52, Clearwater/Orchard 49, EPPJ 39, Boyd County 35 and Niobrara/Verdigre 12.
Girls
100 meter dash — 1. Kinzly Macke, Clearwater/Orchard, 13.00 seconds; 3. Jill Schindler, EPPJ, 13.20
200 meter dash — 1. Kinzly Macke, Clearwater/Orchard, 26.80 seconds; 2. Jill Schindler, EPPJ, 27.30 seconds
400 meter dash — 1. Kylie Thiele, Clearwater/Orchard, 1:01.60; 3. Lydia Behnk, EPPJ, 1:04.10; 6. Taylor Schumacher, EPPJ, 1:07.50
800 meter run — 1. Kylie Thiele, Clearwater/Orchard, 2:28.50; 2. Taylor Schumacher, EPPJ, 2:35.70; 6. Baylee Wemhoff, EPPJ, 2:46.20
1600 meter run — 1. Logan Clark, Ainsworth, 6:00.60; 3. Jenna Parks, EPPJ, 6:13.20
3200 meter run — 1. Logan Clark, Ainsworth, 12:44.40
100 meter hurdles — 1. Laura Peters, Ainsworth, 16.10 seconds; 6. Taya Voborny, EPPJ, 17.80
300 meter hurdles — 1. Laura Peters, Ainsworth, 47.60 seconds; 4. Taya Voborny, EPPJ, 53.50
400 meter relay — 1. West Holt, 52.60 seconds; 4. EPPJ (Paige Meis, Hayley Stamp, Lydia Behnk, Jill Schindler), 53.70
1600 meter relay — 1. Clearwater/Orchard, 4:18.20; 4. EPPJ (Baylee Wemhoff, Nicki Payne, Lydia Behnk, Jenna Parks), 4:38.60
3200 meter relay — 1. Clearwater/Orchard, 10:37.80; 3. EPPJ (Taylor Schumacher, Baylee Wemhoff, Liz Selting, Jenna Parks), 11:07.90
High jump — 1. Alexis Pokorny, Clearwater/Orchard, 5’
Pole vault — 1. Shayden Platt, Ainsworth, 8’6”; 2. Taylor Schumacher, EPPJ, 8’2”; 4. Jordan Mescher, EPPJ, 7’
Long jump — 1. Tori Wendell, Boyd County, 15’11”; 5. Paige Meis, EPPJ, 14’6”
Triple jump — 1. Jenae Osborne, West Holt, 33’5.5”; 6. Liz Selting, EPPJ, 31’6.5”
Shot put — 1. Sarah Gumb, Burwell, 36’8”
Discus — 1. Hailey McBride, Ainsworth, 100’00”; 6. Kaitlyn Polk, EPPJ, 87’10”
Boys
100 meter dash — 1. Holden Smith, Ainsworth, 11.20 seconds; 4. Austin Meis, EPPJ, 11.70; 5. Andrew Fangman, EPPJ, 11.90
200 meter dash — 1. Holden Smith, Ainsworth, 23.30 seconds; 2. Austin Meis, EPPJ, 23.50; 5. Andrew Fangman, EPPJ, 24.30
400 meter dash — 1. Ty Chaffin, Burwell, 52.10 seconds
800 meter run — 1. Josiah McAllister, West Holt, 2:02.90
1600 meter run — 1. Brady Delimont, Ainsworth, 4:45.40; 3. Ryan Pelster, EPPJ, 5:01.70
3200 meter run — 1. Brady Delimont, Ainsworth, 10:33.80; 2. Ryan Pelster, EPPJ, 10:39.00
110 meter hurdles — 1. Bo Jensen, West Holt, 15.10 seconds
300 meter hurdles — 1. Hayes Chohon, Ainsworth, 42.80 seconds
400 meter relay — 1. Ainsworth, 45.90 seconds; 4. EPPJ (Andrew Fangman, Kyle Kallhoff, Dylan Behnk, Austin Meis), 47.60
1600 meter relay — 1. West Holt, 3:30.70; 4. EPPJ (Dylan Behnk, Ryan Pelster, Kyle Kallhoff, Andrew Fangman), 3:50.60
3200 meter relay — 1. Ainsworth, 8:21.70
High jump — 1. Andy Kerkman, Clearwater/Orchard, 6’1”
Pole vault — 1. Kale Gideon, Burwell, 12’4”
Long jump — 1. Bo Jensen, West Holt, 20’8.25”
Triple jump — 1. Bo Jensen, West Holt, 43’11”; 6. Dylan Behnk, EPPJ, 38’1”
Shot put — 1. Ben Allen, Ainsworth, 52’4.5”
Discus — 1. Ben Allen, Ainsworth, 158’1”

Six Earn Academic All-State Honors

May 15, 2015 by lmorgan · Comments Off 

The Nebraska School Activities Association (NSAA) is pleased to announce the student recipients of the Spring 2015 Nebraska Chiropractic Physicians Association (NCPA) Academic All-State Awards. Since 2006 this NSAA Award Program has recognized students who meet the criteria for nomination by their school in the season of their activity.
Each year the NSAA and the NCPA recognize students during Fall, Winter and Spring Seasons who are nominated by their schools for their individual academic excellence, leadership and significant contributions in their NSAA activity.
Chosen from Elgin High School were Alois Warner (music) and Kyle Heithoff (golf).
Selected from Pope John were Jordan Mescher and Karissa Dicke (Music), Taylor Schumacher and Jenna Parks (track).
Congratulations!

Heithoff Second At Atkinson Invitational Golf Meet

May 8, 2015 by lmorgan · Comments Off 

ATKINSON — Conditions were near perfect for golf Saturday as the Wolfpack competed at the Atkinson Invite.
It marked the second time in a week Elgin Public-Pope John competed on the Atkinson course.
Senior Kyle Heithoff had a tremendous day. He shot a 37 on the front nine and a 39 on the back nine to finish with an 18-hole score of 76. That was just one shot off the mark set by medalist Chase Largen who finished with an 18-hole score of 75.
He was the only Wolfpack golfer to crack the top 10.
Sophomore Chad Bode posted a (43-46) 89. followed by teammates Liam Heithoff (47-43) 90, Miles Schrage (46-44) 90 and Regan Kerkman (53-48) 101.
In the team competition, Creighton won with a score of 337 followed by O’Neill 338, West Holt 340, Neligh-Oakdale 341, EPPJ 345, Plainview 371, Clearwater/Orchard 393, Boyd County 394, North Central 410, Ainsworth 411, Ewing 441 and CWC 449.

Wolfpack Athletes Find Success At NVC Meet

May 8, 2015 by lmorgan · Comments Off 

ATKINSON — The Wolfpack girls placed fifth and the boys track team took eighth Saturday at the Niobrara Valley Conference Track Meet.
Held at Atkinson West Holt High School, the meet offered some of the best weather of the track season and it showed in the performances in both the high school and junior high divisions.
Junior Austin Meis led the Wolfpack boys with a pair of second place finishes in the 100 and 200 meter dash events.  Teammate Ryan Pelster finished second in the 1600 meter run.
For the Wolfpack girls, the freshman 400 relay team placed second. Third place efforts were turned in by Jill Schindler (100 meter dash), Liz Selting (triple jump) and Taylor Schumacher (800 meter run). The 400 meter relay team (Paige Meis, Hayley Stamp, Lydia Behnk, Jill Schindler) finished third.
St. Mary’s won the girls team title with 141 points followed by North Central 96, Clearwater/Orchard 64.5, West Holt 59, EPPJ 58, Stuart 57.5, CWC 46.5, Boyd County 41, Neligh-Oakdale 38, Ewing 37, Elkhorn Valley 23.5 and Niobrara/Verdigre 1.
In the boys team race, West Holt won with 160 points followed by Elkhorn Valley 93, CWC 86, Stuart 72.67, North Central 66, Neligh-Oakdale 46, Boyd County 45, EPPJ 44, Clearwater/Orchard 22.3, St. Mary’s 15, Niobrara/Verdigre 8 and Ewing 5.
Girls
Freshman 400 relay — 1. West Holt, 1:01.20; 2. EPPJ, 1:01.80
100 meter dash — 1. Kinzly Macke, Clearwater/Orchard, 13.10 seconds; 3. Jill Schindler, EPPJ, 13.50
200 meter dash — 1. Kinzly Macke, Clearwater/Orchard, 27.10 seconds; 4. Jill Schindler, EPPJ, 28.50
400 meter dash — 1. Harlee Fischer, Stuart, 1:01.40; 6. Lydia Behnk, EPPJ, 1:06.70
800 meter run — 1. Harlee Fischer, Stuart, 2:30.00; 3. Taylor Schumacher, EPPJ, 2:34.40
1600 meter run — 1. A. Vergara-Kersenbrock, St. Mary’s, 6:04.80
3200 meter run — 1. Lexy Heyden, North Central, 13:09.00
100 meter hurdles — 1. Rachel Stewart, North Central, 16.40 seconds
300 meter hurdles — 1. Rachel Stewart, North Central, 49.20 seconds
400 meter relay — 1. Stuart, 53.10 seconds; 3. EPPJ (Paige Meis, Hayley Stamp, Lydia Behnk, Jill Schindler), 54.40
1600 meter relay — 1. Stuart, 4:18.50; 5. EPPJ (Lydia Behnk, Jenna Parks, Baylee Wemhoff, Taylor Schumacher), 4:42.60
3200 meter relay — 1. North Central, 10:28.20; 4. EPPJ (Jenna Parks, Liz Selting, Baylee Wemhoff, Taylor Schumacher), 11:08.90
High jump — 1. Rachel Stewart, North Central, 5’
Pole vault — 1. Mackenzie Wecker, St. Mary’s, 9’7”; 4. Taylor Schumacher, EPPJ, 7’6”; 5. Jordan Mescher, EPPJ, 7’
Long jump — 1. Tori Wendell, Boyd County, 16’1 3/4”
Triple jump — 1. Ranee Keehn, Elkhorn Valley, 32’7”; 3. Liz Selting, EPPJ, 32’1”
Shot put — 1. Addie Shaw, North Central, 41’2”
Discus — 1. Addie Shaw, North Central, 120’9”
Boys
100 meter dash — 1. Alex Kunz, Stuart, 11.70 seconds; 2. Austin Meis, EPPJ, 11.80
200 meter dash — 1. Alex Kunz, Stuart, 23.60 seconds; 2. Austin Meis, 24.00; 4. Andrew Fangman, EPPJ, 24.80
400 meter dash — 1. Josiah McAllister, West Holt, 53.90 seconds
800 meter run — 1. Josiah McAllister, West Holt, 2:09.80
1600 meter run — 1. Colin Erickson, North Central, 4:56.00; 2. Ryan Pelster, EPPJ, 4:58.90
3200 meter run — 1. Colin Erickson, North Central, 10:46.60; 3. Ryan Pelster, EPPJ, 10:58.50
110 meter hurdles — 1. Bo Jensen, West Holt, 15.70 seconds
300 meter hurdles — 1. Mitchell Dvorak, Stuart, 43.00 seconds
400 meter relay — 1. Stuart, 45.60 seconds; 4. EPPJ (Andrew Fangman, Dylan Behnk, Austin Meis, Kyle Kallhoff), 47.80
1600 meter relay — 1. West Holt, 3:33.00
3200 meter relay — 1. West Holt, 8:29.60
High jump — 1. Zach Miller, Neligh-Oakdale, 6’
Pole vault — 1. Jordan Chelle, Neligh-Oakdale, 11’6”
Long jump — 1. Bo Jensen, West Holt, 20’6/25”
Triple jump — 1. Bo Jensen, West Holt, 41’10.5”
Shot put — 1. Jayle Hinkle, CWC, 51’
Discus — 1. Jayle Hinkle, CWC, 142’5”
Junior high results
EPPJ junior high girls (placing in the top six)
200 meter dash — 6. Vada Kruse, EPPJ, 30.60 seconds
800 meter run — 5. Anna Heilhecker, EPPJ, 2:49.20
1600 meter run — 6. Anna Heilhecker, EPPJ, 6:32.50
400 meter relay — 3. EPPJ (Vada Kruse, Ally Wemhoff, Brynn Dilly, Kaylee Martinsen), 59.20 seconds
1600 meter relay — 1. EPPJ (Ally Wemhoff, Kaylee Martinsen, Haley Zegers, Anna Heilhecker), 4:46.90
High jump — 1. Kaylee Martinsen, EPPJ, 4’10”
Long jump — 5. Anna Heilhecker, EPPJ, 13’11.5”
Triple jump — 4. Kaylee Martinsen, EPPJ, 29’3.5”
Junior high boys (placing in the top six)
800 meter run — 2. Kyle Schumacher, EPPJ, 2:29.70
1600 meter run — 5. Kyle Schumacher, EPPJ, 6:03.00
1600 meter relay — 6. EPPJ (R.J. Lierman, Garet Behnk, Conor Ramold, Luke Henn), 4:57.20
Triple jump — 4. Kyle Schumacher, EPPJ, 34’5

« Previous PageNext Page »